Modern StarCityGames.com Invitational Qualifier PLUS – Saturday August 19th

 

Registration: 12pm-12:55pm
Time: 1:00pm
Format: Modern
Entry Fee: $30
Competitive REL, 2x PWP Multiplier
Decklists Required

Prizes:
1st – $400 Travel Award, Invite to Season 2 StarCityGames.com Invitational, 3 SCG Points
2nd – $200 Travel Award, Invite to Season 2 StarCityGames.com Invitational, 2 SCG Points
3rd-4th – $100 Store Credit, 1 SCG Point
5th-8th – $50 Store Credit

Top 8 Finishers all receive a SCG IQ Top 8 Pin and a SCG Exclusive Playmat.
Additional Door Prizes include retired SCG In-Store Program Swag

Final Fantasy TCG Players League

Tonight, we introduce the Final Fantasy League at Hairy Tarantula.

What is FF League?

Players who register for league must play a minimum of 3 games per week, and record those games on their league card.
While there is no maximum to the number of games you play on league night, the first 3 games are the ones that are recorded.

Each week players who attended league will be eligible for door prizes and promos.

At the end of the league, we tally up your wins/losses and through the power of magic and math we will award prizing in the following categories:

Most Wins
Most Improved Player

Each league player who completes the 6 weeks with the recorded 18 matches will also receive 2 packs of the latest set.

Round 6 – Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

This past Sunday all eyes were on Wilkin Chau – Having played the last two qualifying Legacy events but not making it to the top table, Wilkin has been sitting at 9 Challenge Points, which has not been enough to earn him a bye until Sunday. Now at 21 points, Wilkin has pushed the leader board winner Ryan Cheng to second place to earn two byes for the Final Challenge event. There are still 14 rounds remaining in the Challenge Series with Modern on Saturday August 19th. The race for the top has only begun!

1st Place: Wilkin Chau

4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Shriekmaw
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Thoughtsieze
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Vindicate
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
3 Lingering Souls
2 Chrome Mox
4 Scrubland
1 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Karakas
4 Wasteland
4 Marsh Flats
2 Polluted Delta
2 Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard:
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Humility
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Bontu’s Last Reckoning
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Collective Brutality

2nd Place: Jay Riley

3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Griselbrand
3 Island
2 Ancient Tomb
2 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
2 City of Traitors
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Show and Tell
3 Cunning Wish
3 Omniscience
3 Spell Pierce
2 Preordain
3 Lotus Petal
3 Sneak Attack
1 Intuition
1 Impulse
1 Boseiju, who shelters All
1 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Through the Breach
2 Blood Moon
1 Flusterstorm
1 Intuition
3 Pyroclasm
1 Firemind’s Foresight
1 Defense Grid
1 Wipe Away
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Release the Ants
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

3rd Place: Ethan Meier

4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Spellskite
4 Dark Depths
4 Thespian Stage
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Snow-Covered Swamp
4 Crop Rotation
3 Not of this World
3 Pithing Needle
2 Sylvan Scrying
1 Steely Resolve
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Lotus Petal
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Duress
2 Into the North
1 Sylvan Library
1 Life from the Loam
1 Bayou
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Urborg, tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Ghost Quarter

Sideboard:
1 Krosan Grip
1 Glacial Chasm
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Maze of Ith
1 Engineered Plague
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Choke
1 Lost Legacy
1 Shizo, Death’s Storehouse
1 Steely Resolve
1 Massacre
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Abrupt Decay

4th Place: Matthew Dilks

1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Barbarian Ring
3 Rishadan Port
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
2 Taiga
1 Forest
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Sheltered Thicket
4 Thespian Stage
4 Wasteland
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
3 Maze of Ith
3 Dark Depths
3 Burning Wish
3 Life from the Loam
3 Punishing Fire
3 Gamble
4 Exploration
4 Mox Diamond
4 Crop Rotation

Sideboard:

1 Life from the Loam
1 Pithing Needle
1 Drop of Honey
1 Pyroclasm
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Hull Breach
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Krosan Grip
4 Sphere of Resistance

5th Place: Peter De Vries

4 Cursecatcher
2 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Mutavault
1 Gemstone Caverns
12 Island
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Aether Vial
2 Daze
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will

Sideboard:
3 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Submerge
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Wasteland
3 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Dismember

6th Place: Anthony Ma

1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Traitors
1 Inventor’s Fair
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Baleful Strix
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Transmute Artifact
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dack Fayden
2 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
2 Dimir Signet
3 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
3 Thopter Foundry
2 Triniphere

Sideboard:
1 Dread of Night
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Lodestone Golem
1 Pyroclasm
2 The Abyss
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Trinisphere

7th Place: Jon Fine

2 Dismember
2 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Cavern of souls
2 City of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Eye of Ugin
1 Karakas
3 Mishra’s Factory
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Wasteland
2 All is Dust
4 Eldrazi Mimic
2 Endbringer
4 Endless one
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Warping Wail

Sideboard:
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Oblivion Sower
1 Pithing Needle
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Warping Wail
1 Null Rod

8th Place: Jason Drossis

4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Baleful Strix
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 True-Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtsieze
2 Fatal Push
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Counterspell
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
2 Tropical Island
1 Badlands
1 Swamp
1 Island

Sideboard:
1 Hydroblast
2 Pyroblast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Thoughtsieze
1 Ancient Grudge
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Pithing Needle
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Diabolic Edict

Round 7 – Modern: