Modern Decklists – SCG IQ July 29, 2017

Alex Watt -1st- Bant Eldrazi

4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Windswept Heath
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Brushland
2 Yavimaya Coast
1 Temple Garden
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Breeding Pool
2 Forest
1 Plains
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Path to Exile
4 Ancient Stirrings
3 Matter Reshaper
2 Eldrazi Skyspawner
2 Eternal Witness
1 Engineered Explosives

Sideboard:
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Negate
1 Worship
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Rest in Peace
2 Blessed Alliance
2 Natural State
Ryan Chang -2nd- Merfolk

15 Island
4 Mutavault
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Aether Vial
2 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
1 Vendilion Clique
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Cursecatcher
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
4 Lord of Atlantis
3 Harbinger of the Tides
1 Tidebinder Mage
3 Master of Waves
3 Merrow Reejerey
4 Spreading Seas
2 Dismember
1 Echoing Truth

Sideboard:
3 Negate
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Gut Shot
2 Dispel
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Sea’s Claim
Pavo Pejic -3rd- Affinity

2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Steel Overseer
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Vault Skirge
1 Spellskite
3 Etched Champion
1 Master of Etherium
4 Signal Pest
3 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
1 Welding Jar
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
1 Blood Moon
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain

Sideboard:

1 Spell Pierce
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Dispatch
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blood Moon
1 Spellskite
2 Whipflare
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Luminesce
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Relic of Progenitus
Will Chanphakeo -4th- U/W Control

2 Plains
1 Mystic Gate
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
3 Glacial Fortress
4 Celestial Colonnade
2 Tectonic Edge
2 Ghost Quarter
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Gideon of the Trials
2 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Negate
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Detention Sphere
1 Think Twice
4 Path to Exile
3 Cryptic Command
1 Gideon Jura
3 Supreme Verdict
4 Spreading Seas
3 Mana Leak
4 Serum Visions
2 Wall of Omens

Sideboard:

2 Negate
1 Dispel
1 Crucible Of Worlds
1 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Rest in Peace
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Stony Silence
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Condemn
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Supreme Verdict
Adrian Malushaj-5th-Burn

1 Shard Volley
4 Boros Charm
4 Skullcrack
4 Searing Blaze
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Inspiring Vantage
3 Arid Mesa
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Mountain
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Goblin Guide
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

Sideboard:
2 Atarka’s Command
1 Stony Silence
1 Molten Rain
2 Deflecting Palm
1 Rest in Peace
3 Path to Exile
2 Kor Firewalker
3 Destructive Revelry
Jon Fine -6th- Bant Eldrazi

4 Path to Exile
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Noble Hierarch
2 Talisman of Progress
2 Blessed Alliance
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
1 Eternal Witness
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Drowner of Hope
1 Elder Deep-Fiend
4 Windswept Heath
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Wastes
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Temple Garden
1 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Aether Hub
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Cavern of Souls

Sideboard:

1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Thragtusk
2 Rest in Peace
2 Disenchant
2 Pithing Needle
2 Stony Silence
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Worship
2 Stubborn Denial

Cody McCowell -7th- Storm

1 Noxious Revival
2 Thought Scour
2 Past in Flames
2 Grapeshot
3 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Pyretic Ritual
4 Gifts Ungiven
4 Desperate Ritual
4 Manamorphose
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Baral, Chief of Compliance
4 Goblin Electromancer
4 Polluted Delta
1 Mountain
3 Island
4 Steam Vents
2 Shivan Reef
4 Spirebluff Canal

Sideboard:

1 Platinum Emperion
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Repeal
1 Wipe Away
1 Echoing Truth
1 Swan Song
1 Apostle’s Blessing
1 Ricochet Trap
2 Pieces of the Puzzle
2 Blood Moon
3 Madcap Experiment
Randall Barber -8th-Merfolk

4 Cursecatcher
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
3 Harbinger of the Tides
3 Merrow Reejerey
2 Vendilion Clique
3 Master of Waves
4 Spreading Seas
4 Aether Vial
2 Smuggler’s Copter
2 Vapor Snag
1 Dismember
4 Mutavault
1 Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
1 Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
1 Cavern of Souls
13 Island

Sideboard:
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Dispel
1 Negate
1 Unified Will
3 Gut Shot
1 Dismember
4 Relic of Progenitus

Modern StarCityGames.com Invitational Qualifier: July 29 2017

 

StarCityGames.com 2017 Invitational Qualifier – 07/29/2017

Time: 01:00pm
Format: Modern
Event Fee: $30

Location:
Hairy Tarantula
6979 Yonge Street
Basement
Toronto, ON M2M 3X9 CA

Prizes:
1st – $400 Travel Award + Qualification for a StarCityGames.com Invitational + 3 SCG Points
2nd – $200 Travel Award + Qualification for a StarCityGames.com Invitational + 2 SCG Points
3rd-4th – $100 Store Credit + 1 SCG Point
5th-8th – $50 Store Credit

Top 8 Finishers all receive a SCG IQ Top 8 Pin and a SCG Exclusive Playmat

Questions –
E-Mail: hairytmagic@gmail.com
Phone: 647-430-1263

HTSC Weekly Recap – Canada Day Modern

Welcome to the weekly recap for our first ever Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series! This week we will be taking a look at the Canada Day Modern event. Twenty-three players came out for our first official event in the series. The winner will be qualified for the Final Challenge event on December 9th.

We crowned our first Modern Champion, and gave away our first invite to the Final Challenge: Sean Lou. Sean’s chosen archetype was an aggressive Jeskai list that utilized cards like Geist of Saint Traft, Snapcaster Mage, and Gideon, Ally of Zendikar.

During the finals match Sean played against Paul Strantzi and his Colourless Eldrazi. Game one Sean laid down the beats with Geist on turn three, and kept the board clear with control and removal. After a Spell Queller on a Matter Reshaper to remove Paul’s potential blocker, and a later Path To Exile on a another Matter Reshaper, Paul scooped it up for game two.

Paul kept a solid hand of seven, while Sean mulliganed down to five and wasn’t able to draw into any action with multiple land draws off the top. Paul quickly ended the game with a Reality Smasher backed up by Thought-Knot Seer.

Game three, Sean had to keep another hand of five – However the dueling gods were kind to him as he drew into a lot of action, Geist came down early to get Paul to down to 4 rather quickly. Snapcaster mage took care of the rest, as Paul’s only creatures met with Path To Exile and Lightning Helix.

After the game Paul and Sean could be seen talking their game out! It was a great way to end a long day of Magic for both players.

Name: Sean Lou – Jeskai Aggro

1 Seachrome Coast
4 Spirebluff Canal
3 Celestial Colonnade
2 Flooded Strand
2 Arid Mesa
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Lightning Helix
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
4 Spell Queller
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Serum Visions
3 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Spell Snare
1 Spell Pierce

Sideboard:
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Rest In Peace
1 Stony Silence
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Runed Halo
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Spellskite
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pithing Needle
2 Crumble to Dust
3 Blessed Alliance

Name: Stefan Zivkovic – Grixis Death’s Shadow

4 Street Wraith
4 Death’s Shadow
3 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Terminate
1 Dismember
3 Stubborn Denial
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave
1 Island
1 Swamp

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Terminate
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 By Force
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Flaying Tendrils
3 Nihil Spellbomb

Name: Chris Duong – Grixis Death’s Shadow

2 Gurmag Angler
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Snapcsater Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Terminate
4 Fatal Push
4 Thought Scour
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thoughtseize
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Island
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Blood Crypt
2 Watery Grave
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Dreadbore
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Temur Battle Rage
1 Kolaghan’s Command

Name: Paul Strantzl – Colourless Eldrazi

4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Ghost Quarter
2 Wastes
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Walking Ballista
2 Mind Stone
3 Warping Wail
4 Expedition Map
4 Matter Reshaper
3 Dismember
4 Thought-knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
2 All is Dust
1 Karn Liberated

Sideboard:
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Basilisk Collar
1 All is Dust
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Spatial Contortion
4 Rachet Bomb
1 Pithing Needle
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

Name: Christophe Vaugeois – Blue Moon

2 Boomerang
4 Cryptic Command
1 Glimmer of Genius
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Spell Snare
3 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Blood Moon
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Electrolyze
1 Desolate Lighthouse
4 Flooded Strand
8 Island
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls

Sideboard:
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Dispel
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Magma Spray
1 Negate
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Relic of Progenitus

Name: Steven Kostas – B/R Demigod

4 Faithless Looting
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Fatal Push
4 Burning Inquiry
4 Waste Not
2 Collective Brutality
4 Demigod of Revenge
4 Blood Crypt
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Geier Reach Sanitorium
2 Island
2 Mountain
2 Terminate
2 Thoughtseize
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Tormenting Voice

Sideboard:
4 Dark Confidant
3 Fulminator Mage
2 Duress
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Dreadbore
1 Blood Moon
1 Pithing Needle
1 Collective Brutality

Name: Jason Fielder – Valakut

4 Obstinate Baloth
2 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Woodfall Primus
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Thragtusk
3 Summoner’s Pact
4 Through the Breach
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Farseek
2 Forest
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
3 Stomping Grounds
3 Cinder Glade
3 Arid Mesa
4 Wooded Foothills
8 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Worldspine Wurm
2 Tireless Tracker
2 Reclamation Sage
3 Ancient Grudge
1 Relic of Progenitus
4 Anger of the Gods
2 Magma Spray

Name: Robert Semon – Elves

3 Cavern of Souls
3 Forest
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Westvale Abbey
4 Razorverge Thicket
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
2 Boreal Druid
4 Devoted Druid
4 Dwynen’s Elite
4 Elvish Archdruid
4 Elvish Mystic
2 Elvish Visionary
4 Ezuri, Renegade Leader
4 Heritage Druid
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Vizier of Remedies
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company

Sideboard:
1 Dusk
1 Eerie Interlude
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
4 Path to Exile
1 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Rest in Peace
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Stony Silence
2 Reclamation Sage