SCG IQ Top 8 Decklists





Joshua Santangelo 1st bRUG Scapeshift
Main Deck
4 Sakura Tribe Elder
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Platinum Emperion
4 Bring to Light
4 Cryptic Command
4 Remand
4 Search for Tomorrow
3 Scapeshift
2 Supreme Will
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Madcap Experiment
1 Farseek
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Damnation
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Stomping Grounds
4 Steam Vents
3 Island
2 Forest
1 Mountain
1 Breeding Pool
1 Flooded Grove
1 Cinder Glade
2 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
1 Swamp
1 Watery Grave
1 Blood Crypt

Sideboard
2 Obstinate Baloth
2 Negate
1 Dispel
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Pulse of Murasa
1 Creeping Corrosion
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Nature’s Claim
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Chameleon Colossus
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Crumble to Dust

Robert Sager 2nd Affinity
Main Deck
4 Ornithopter
3 Memnite
4 Vault Skirge
4 Signal Pest
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
1 Master of Etherium
2 Etched Champion
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
1 Welding Jar
4 Cranial Plating
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
3 Spine of Industry
1 Glimmervoid

Sideboard
2 Whipflare
2 Dispatch
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid
2 Thoughtseize
1 Spell Pierce
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Blood Moon
1 Rest in Peace
1 Master of Etherium
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Wear // Tear

Chris Duong 3rd Bant Company
Main Deck
2 Noble Hierarch
1 Viscera Seer
1 Rhonas the Indomitable
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Devoted Druid
3 Eternal Witness
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Vizier of Remedies
4 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Duskwatch Recruiter
1 Mirran Crusader
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company
2 Retreat to Coralhelm
1 Plains
4 Razorverge Thicket
2 Forest
1 Gavony Township
1 Kessig Wolfrun
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Breeding Pool
1 Stomping Ground
2 Temple Garden
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath

Sideboard
2 Qasali Pridemage
2 Lingering Souls
3 Stony Silence
2 Mirran Crusader
2 Burrenton Forge-Tender
1 Path of Exile
2 Nissa, Vital Force
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Pedro Luis 4th Bant Eldrazi
Main Deck
4 Thoughtknot Seer
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
2 Elder Deepfiend
1 Birds of Paradise
2 Drowner of Hope
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Path to Exile
1 Dismember
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Cavern of Souls
2 Windswept Heath
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Temple Garden
1 Flooded Strand
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
1 Forest
1 Plains
2 Yavimaya Coast
2 Brushland

Sideboard
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Seal of Primordium
1 Negate
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Rest in Peace
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Blessed Alliance
1 Worship






Alex Chin 5th Affinity

Main Deck
4 Ornithopter
3 Memnite
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
3 Master of Etherium
2 Etched Champion
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
3 Galvanic Blast
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
2 Glimmervoid
2 Spire of Industry
1 Mountain

Sideboard
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Etched Champion
2 Dispatch
1 Rest in Peace
1 Spell Pierce
2 Thoughtseize
1 Wear//Tear
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blood Moon
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid


Leslie Walderman 6th Jund

Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Tireless Tracker
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Eternal Witness
2 Scavenging Ooze
3 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Thoughtseize
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Fatal Push
2 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Dismember
1 Collective Brutality
3 Hissing Quagmire
4 Blooming Marsh
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Scavenger Grounds
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Swamps
2 Forests

Sideboard
4 Fulminator Mage
2 Flaying Tendrils
2 Damnation
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ramunap Excavator

Randall Barber 7th Grixis Death’s Shadow
Main Deck
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
3 Gurmag Angler
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Thoughtseize
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
4 Fatal Push
2 Terminate
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Liliana of the Veil
3 Stubborn Denial
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Watery Grave
1 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vent
1 Swamp
1 Island

Sideboard
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Engineered Explosives

Adam Vyfhuis 8th Affinity
Main Deck
3 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
2 Etched Champion
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Mox Opal
1 Welding Jar
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
3 Spire of Industry

Sideboard
2 Dispatch
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Spell Pierce
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Whipflare
1 Blood Moon
1 Etched Champion
1 Ghirapur Aether Grid
1 Rule of Law
2 Wear // Tear





SCG IQ Modern Decklists – August 19 2017

Zech Agius    1st    Jund Midrange

Main Deck

4 Tarmogoyf

4 Dark Confidant

3 Scavenging Ooze

1 Eternal Witness

1 Tireless Tracker

1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

2 Kitchen Finks

3 Fatal Push

3 Abrupt Decay

4 Inquisition of Kozilek

2 Thoughtseize

3 Liliana of the Veil

1 Liliana, the Last Hope

2 Collective Brutality

1 Putrefy

1 Geth’s Verdict

1 Maelstrom Pulse

3 Snow-covered Swamp

2 Snow-covered Forest

3 Ghost Quarter

4 Verdant Catacombs

1 Wooded Foothills

1 Bloodstained Mire

2 Overgrown Tomb

3 Hissing Quagmire

4 Blooming Marsh

 

Sideboard

2 Flaying Tendrils

1 Damnation

3 Fulminator Mage

3 Leyline of the Void

2 Grafdigger’s cage

1 Shadow of Doubt

1 Thrun, the Last Troll

1 Ramunap Excavator

1 Ratchet Bomb

Paul Strantzl    2nd    Eldrazi Tron

Maindeck

4 Walking Balista

4 Matter Reshaper

4 Thought-Knot Seer

4 Reality Smasher

2 Endbringer

1 Wurmcoil Engine

1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

4 Expedition Map

4 Chalice of the Void

3 Dismember

2 Karn Liberated

2 All if Dust

1 Basilisk Collar

4 Urza’s Power Plant

4 Urza’s Tower

4 Urza’s Mine

4 Eldrazi Temple

3 Ghost Quarter

2 Wastes

1 Cavern of Souls

1 Sea Gate Wreckage

1 Sanctum of Ugin

 

Sideboard

2 Warping Wail

2 Surgical Extraction

2 Hangarback Walker

2 Relic of Progenitus

2 Ratchet Bomb

1 Pithing Needle

2 Grafdigger’s Cage

1 Crucible of Worlds

1 Basilisk Collar

Aaron Botz    3rd    Merfolk

Main Deck

3 Master of Waves

3 Merrow Reejery

2 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner

4 Lord of Atlantis

4 Master of the Pearl

4 Harbinger of the Tides

4 Cursecatcher

4 Silvergill Adept

4 Aether Vial

2 Dismember

2 Smuggler’s Copter

4 Spreading Seas

1 Oboro, Palace in the Clouds

1 Cavern of Souls

4 Mutavault

14 Island

 

Sideboard

2 Unified Will

2 Negate

4 Ceremonious Rejection

3 Relic of Progenitus

1 Grafdigger’s Cage

3 Dispel

Paul Mauceri    4th    Trash Can

Main Deck

4 Tarmogoyf

2 Scavenging Ooze

2 Siege Rhino

3 Dark Confidant

3 Noble Hierarch

3 Fatal Push

2 Abrupt Decay

3 Inquisition of Kozilek

2 Thoughtseize

3 Path to Exile

4 Lingering Souls

2 Maelstrom Pulse

3 Liliana of the Veil

1 Liliana, The Last Hope

1 Plains

2 Swamp

1 Forest

1 Godless Shrine

2 Overgrown Tomb

1 Temple Garden

1 Gavony Township

4 Verdant Catacombs

2 Marsh Flats

2 Windswept Heath

2 Shambling Vents

1 Stirring Wildwood

3 Blooming Marsh

 

Sideboard

1 Flaying Tendrils

1 Damnation

2 Collective Brutality

2 Kitchen Finks

1 Grafdigger’s Cage

1 Stony Silence

2 Surgical Extraction

3 Fulminator Mage

2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Michael Lambert        5th        U/R Storm

Main Deck

4 Goblin Electromancer

4 Baral, Chief of Compliance

4 Serum Visions

4 Sleight of Hand

1 Apostle’s Blessing

4 Desperate Ritual

2 Grapeshot

4 Manamorphose

2 Merchant Scroll

4 Pyretic Ritual

3 Remand

1 Empty the Warrens

4 Gifts Ungiving

2 Past in Flames

1 Echoing Truth

4 Shivan Reef

4 Steam Vents

4 Spirebluff Canal

4 Island

1 Mountain

Sideboard

1 Echoing Truth

3 Leyline of Sanctity

2 Hurkyll’s Recall

2 Empty the Warrens

3 Dismember

4 Lightning Bolt

Chris Duong    6th    G/W Chords

Main Deck

2 Noble Hierarch

1 Viscera Seer

1 Rhonas the Indomitable

4 Birds of Paradise

4 Devoted Druid

3 Eternal Witness

4 Kitchen Finks

4 Vizier of Remedies

4 Knight of Reliquary

1 Duskwatch Recruiter

1 Mirran Crusader

4 Chord of Calling

4 Collected Company

2 Retreat to Coralhelm

1 Plains

4 Razorverge Thicket

2 Forest

1 Gavony Township

1 Kessig Wolf Run

1 Overgrown Tomb

1 Breeding Pool

1 Stomping Ground

2 Temple Garden

3 Verdant Catacombs

4 Windswept Heath

 

Sideboard

1 Selfless Spirit

2 Qasali Pridemage

3 Lingering Souls

3 Stony Silence

2 Mirran Crusader

1 Dusk//Dawn

1 Burrenton Forge-Tender

2 Nissa, Steward of Elements

Pavo Pejic    7th    Affinity

Main Deck

2 Memnite

4 Ornithopter

1 Spellskite

4 Vault Skirge

4 Arcbound Ravager

3 Etched Champion

1 Master of Etherium

4 Steel Overseer

4 Signal Pest

4 Cranial Plating

4 Springleaf Drum

4 Mox Opal

3 Galvanic Blast

1 Welding Drum

1 Blood Moon

4 Darksteel Citadel

4 Blinkmoth Nexus

4 Inkmoth Nexus

3 Glimmervoid

1 Mountain

 

Sideboard:

2 Nature’s Claim

1 Chalice of the Void

1 Relic of Progenitus

2 Ancient Grudge

2 Whipflare

1 Luminesce

1 Blood Moon

1 Dispatch

1 Spellskite

1 Spell Pierce

1 Stubborn Denial

1 Ensnaring Bridge

Matt Cote    8th    H8 Bears

Main Deck

4 Blade Splicer

4 Flickerwisp

4 Leonin Arbiter

2 Mirran Crusader

4 Restoration Angel

4 Thraben Inspector

4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

2 Serra Avenger

1 Selfless Spirit

4 Aether Vial

4 Path to Exile

4 Tectonic Edge

4 Ghost Quarter

1 Eiganjo Castle

2 Cavern of Souls

10 Plains

2 Shefet Dunes

 

Sideboard

1 Phyrexian Revoker

1 Sunlance

1 Grafdigger’s Cage

4 Stony Silence

4 Relic of Progenitus

1 Selfless Spirit

2 Burrenton Forge-Tender

1 Mirran Crusader

Round 6 – Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

This past Sunday all eyes were on Wilkin Chau – Having played the last two qualifying Legacy events but not making it to the top table, Wilkin has been sitting at 9 Challenge Points, which has not been enough to earn him a bye until Sunday. Now at 21 points, Wilkin has pushed the leader board winner Ryan Cheng to second place to earn two byes for the Final Challenge event. There are still 14 rounds remaining in the Challenge Series with Modern on Saturday August 19th. The race for the top has only begun!

1st Place: Wilkin Chau

4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Shriekmaw
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Thoughtsieze
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Vindicate
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
3 Lingering Souls
2 Chrome Mox
4 Scrubland
1 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Karakas
4 Wasteland
4 Marsh Flats
2 Polluted Delta
2 Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard:
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Humility
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Bontu’s Last Reckoning
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Collective Brutality

2nd Place: Jay Riley

3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Griselbrand
3 Island
2 Ancient Tomb
2 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
2 City of Traitors
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Show and Tell
3 Cunning Wish
3 Omniscience
3 Spell Pierce
2 Preordain
3 Lotus Petal
3 Sneak Attack
1 Intuition
1 Impulse
1 Boseiju, who shelters All
1 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Through the Breach
2 Blood Moon
1 Flusterstorm
1 Intuition
3 Pyroclasm
1 Firemind’s Foresight
1 Defense Grid
1 Wipe Away
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Release the Ants
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

3rd Place: Ethan Meier

4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Spellskite
4 Dark Depths
4 Thespian Stage
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Snow-Covered Swamp
4 Crop Rotation
3 Not of this World
3 Pithing Needle
2 Sylvan Scrying
1 Steely Resolve
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Lotus Petal
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Duress
2 Into the North
1 Sylvan Library
1 Life from the Loam
1 Bayou
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Urborg, tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Ghost Quarter

Sideboard:
1 Krosan Grip
1 Glacial Chasm
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Maze of Ith
1 Engineered Plague
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Choke
1 Lost Legacy
1 Shizo, Death’s Storehouse
1 Steely Resolve
1 Massacre
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Abrupt Decay

4th Place: Matthew Dilks

1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Barbarian Ring
3 Rishadan Port
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
2 Taiga
1 Forest
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Sheltered Thicket
4 Thespian Stage
4 Wasteland
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
3 Maze of Ith
3 Dark Depths
3 Burning Wish
3 Life from the Loam
3 Punishing Fire
3 Gamble
4 Exploration
4 Mox Diamond
4 Crop Rotation

Sideboard:

1 Life from the Loam
1 Pithing Needle
1 Drop of Honey
1 Pyroclasm
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Hull Breach
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Krosan Grip
4 Sphere of Resistance

5th Place: Peter De Vries

4 Cursecatcher
2 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Mutavault
1 Gemstone Caverns
12 Island
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Aether Vial
2 Daze
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will

Sideboard:
3 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Submerge
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Wasteland
3 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Dismember

6th Place: Anthony Ma

1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Traitors
1 Inventor’s Fair
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Baleful Strix
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Transmute Artifact
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dack Fayden
2 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
2 Dimir Signet
3 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
3 Thopter Foundry
2 Triniphere

Sideboard:
1 Dread of Night
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Lodestone Golem
1 Pyroclasm
2 The Abyss
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Trinisphere

7th Place: Jon Fine

2 Dismember
2 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Cavern of souls
2 City of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Eye of Ugin
1 Karakas
3 Mishra’s Factory
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Wasteland
2 All is Dust
4 Eldrazi Mimic
2 Endbringer
4 Endless one
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Warping Wail

Sideboard:
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Oblivion Sower
1 Pithing Needle
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Warping Wail
1 Null Rod

8th Place: Jason Drossis

4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Baleful Strix
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 True-Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtsieze
2 Fatal Push
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Counterspell
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
2 Tropical Island
1 Badlands
1 Swamp
1 Island

Sideboard:
1 Hydroblast
2 Pyroblast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Thoughtsieze
1 Ancient Grudge
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Pithing Needle
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Diabolic Edict

Round 7 – Modern:

Modern Decklists – SCG IQ July 29, 2017

Alex Watt -1st- Bant Eldrazi

4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Windswept Heath
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Brushland
2 Yavimaya Coast
1 Temple Garden
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Breeding Pool
2 Forest
1 Plains
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Path to Exile
4 Ancient Stirrings
3 Matter Reshaper
2 Eldrazi Skyspawner
2 Eternal Witness
1 Engineered Explosives

Sideboard:
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Negate
1 Worship
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Rest in Peace
2 Blessed Alliance
2 Natural State
Ryan Chang -2nd- Merfolk

15 Island
4 Mutavault
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Aether Vial
2 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
1 Vendilion Clique
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Cursecatcher
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
4 Lord of Atlantis
3 Harbinger of the Tides
1 Tidebinder Mage
3 Master of Waves
3 Merrow Reejerey
4 Spreading Seas
2 Dismember
1 Echoing Truth

Sideboard:
3 Negate
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Gut Shot
2 Dispel
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Sea’s Claim
Pavo Pejic -3rd- Affinity

2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Steel Overseer
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Vault Skirge
1 Spellskite
3 Etched Champion
1 Master of Etherium
4 Signal Pest
3 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
1 Welding Jar
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
1 Blood Moon
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain

Sideboard:

1 Spell Pierce
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Dispatch
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blood Moon
1 Spellskite
2 Whipflare
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Luminesce
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Relic of Progenitus
Will Chanphakeo -4th- U/W Control

2 Plains
1 Mystic Gate
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
3 Glacial Fortress
4 Celestial Colonnade
2 Tectonic Edge
2 Ghost Quarter
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Gideon of the Trials
2 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Negate
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Detention Sphere
1 Think Twice
4 Path to Exile
3 Cryptic Command
1 Gideon Jura
3 Supreme Verdict
4 Spreading Seas
3 Mana Leak
4 Serum Visions
2 Wall of Omens

Sideboard:

2 Negate
1 Dispel
1 Crucible Of Worlds
1 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Rest in Peace
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Stony Silence
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Condemn
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Supreme Verdict
Adrian Malushaj-5th-Burn

1 Shard Volley
4 Boros Charm
4 Skullcrack
4 Searing Blaze
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Inspiring Vantage
3 Arid Mesa
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
3 Bloodstained Mire
2 Mountain
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Goblin Guide
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

Sideboard:
2 Atarka’s Command
1 Stony Silence
1 Molten Rain
2 Deflecting Palm
1 Rest in Peace
3 Path to Exile
2 Kor Firewalker
3 Destructive Revelry
Jon Fine -6th- Bant Eldrazi

4 Path to Exile
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Noble Hierarch
2 Talisman of Progress
2 Blessed Alliance
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
1 Eternal Witness
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Drowner of Hope
1 Elder Deep-Fiend
4 Windswept Heath
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Wastes
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Temple Garden
1 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Aether Hub
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Cavern of Souls

Sideboard:

1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Thragtusk
2 Rest in Peace
2 Disenchant
2 Pithing Needle
2 Stony Silence
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Worship
2 Stubborn Denial

Cody McCowell -7th- Storm

1 Noxious Revival
2 Thought Scour
2 Past in Flames
2 Grapeshot
3 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Pyretic Ritual
4 Gifts Ungiven
4 Desperate Ritual
4 Manamorphose
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Baral, Chief of Compliance
4 Goblin Electromancer
4 Polluted Delta
1 Mountain
3 Island
4 Steam Vents
2 Shivan Reef
4 Spirebluff Canal

Sideboard:

1 Platinum Emperion
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Repeal
1 Wipe Away
1 Echoing Truth
1 Swan Song
1 Apostle’s Blessing
1 Ricochet Trap
2 Pieces of the Puzzle
2 Blood Moon
3 Madcap Experiment
Randall Barber -8th-Merfolk

4 Cursecatcher
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
3 Harbinger of the Tides
3 Merrow Reejerey
2 Vendilion Clique
3 Master of Waves
4 Spreading Seas
4 Aether Vial
2 Smuggler’s Copter
2 Vapor Snag
1 Dismember
4 Mutavault
1 Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
1 Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
1 Cavern of Souls
13 Island

Sideboard:
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Dispel
1 Negate
1 Unified Will
3 Gut Shot
1 Dismember
4 Relic of Progenitus

HTSC Weekly Recap – Canada Day Modern

Welcome to the weekly recap for our first ever Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series! This week we will be taking a look at the Canada Day Modern event. Twenty-three players came out for our first official event in the series. The winner will be qualified for the Final Challenge event on December 9th.

We crowned our first Modern Champion, and gave away our first invite to the Final Challenge: Sean Lou. Sean’s chosen archetype was an aggressive Jeskai list that utilized cards like Geist of Saint Traft, Snapcaster Mage, and Gideon, Ally of Zendikar.

During the finals match Sean played against Paul Strantzi and his Colourless Eldrazi. Game one Sean laid down the beats with Geist on turn three, and kept the board clear with control and removal. After a Spell Queller on a Matter Reshaper to remove Paul’s potential blocker, and a later Path To Exile on a another Matter Reshaper, Paul scooped it up for game two.

Paul kept a solid hand of seven, while Sean mulliganed down to five and wasn’t able to draw into any action with multiple land draws off the top. Paul quickly ended the game with a Reality Smasher backed up by Thought-Knot Seer.

Game three, Sean had to keep another hand of five – However the dueling gods were kind to him as he drew into a lot of action, Geist came down early to get Paul to down to 4 rather quickly. Snapcaster mage took care of the rest, as Paul’s only creatures met with Path To Exile and Lightning Helix.

After the game Paul and Sean could be seen talking their game out! It was a great way to end a long day of Magic for both players.

Name: Sean Lou – Jeskai Aggro

1 Seachrome Coast
4 Spirebluff Canal
3 Celestial Colonnade
2 Flooded Strand
2 Arid Mesa
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Lightning Helix
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
4 Spell Queller
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Serum Visions
3 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Spell Snare
1 Spell Pierce

Sideboard:
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Rest In Peace
1 Stony Silence
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Runed Halo
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Spellskite
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pithing Needle
2 Crumble to Dust
3 Blessed Alliance

Name: Stefan Zivkovic – Grixis Death’s Shadow

4 Street Wraith
4 Death’s Shadow
3 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Terminate
1 Dismember
3 Stubborn Denial
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave
1 Island
1 Swamp

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Terminate
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 By Force
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Flaying Tendrils
3 Nihil Spellbomb

Name: Chris Duong – Grixis Death’s Shadow

2 Gurmag Angler
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Snapcsater Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Terminate
4 Fatal Push
4 Thought Scour
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thoughtseize
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Island
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Blood Crypt
2 Watery Grave
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Dreadbore
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Temur Battle Rage
1 Kolaghan’s Command

Name: Paul Strantzl – Colourless Eldrazi

4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Ghost Quarter
2 Wastes
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Walking Ballista
2 Mind Stone
3 Warping Wail
4 Expedition Map
4 Matter Reshaper
3 Dismember
4 Thought-knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
2 All is Dust
1 Karn Liberated

Sideboard:
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Basilisk Collar
1 All is Dust
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Spatial Contortion
4 Rachet Bomb
1 Pithing Needle
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

Name: Christophe Vaugeois – Blue Moon

2 Boomerang
4 Cryptic Command
1 Glimmer of Genius
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Spell Snare
3 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Blood Moon
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Electrolyze
1 Desolate Lighthouse
4 Flooded Strand
8 Island
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls

Sideboard:
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Dispel
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Magma Spray
1 Negate
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Relic of Progenitus

Name: Steven Kostas – B/R Demigod

4 Faithless Looting
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Fatal Push
4 Burning Inquiry
4 Waste Not
2 Collective Brutality
4 Demigod of Revenge
4 Blood Crypt
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Geier Reach Sanitorium
2 Island
2 Mountain
2 Terminate
2 Thoughtseize
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Tormenting Voice

Sideboard:
4 Dark Confidant
3 Fulminator Mage
2 Duress
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Dreadbore
1 Blood Moon
1 Pithing Needle
1 Collective Brutality

Name: Jason Fielder – Valakut

4 Obstinate Baloth
2 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Woodfall Primus
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Thragtusk
3 Summoner’s Pact
4 Through the Breach
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Farseek
2 Forest
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
3 Stomping Grounds
3 Cinder Glade
3 Arid Mesa
4 Wooded Foothills
8 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Worldspine Wurm
2 Tireless Tracker
2 Reclamation Sage
3 Ancient Grudge
1 Relic of Progenitus
4 Anger of the Gods
2 Magma Spray

Name: Robert Semon – Elves

3 Cavern of Souls
3 Forest
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Westvale Abbey
4 Razorverge Thicket
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
2 Boreal Druid
4 Devoted Druid
4 Dwynen’s Elite
4 Elvish Archdruid
4 Elvish Mystic
2 Elvish Visionary
4 Ezuri, Renegade Leader
4 Heritage Druid
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Vizier of Remedies
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company

Sideboard:
1 Dusk
1 Eerie Interlude
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
4 Path to Exile
1 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Rest in Peace
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Stony Silence
2 Reclamation Sage