HTCS: Masters Challenge – September 17 2017

Round 11 of the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series features Draft, of Modern Masters 2 and 3!

Series details, can be found here!!!

Registration: 11am-11:55am

Start Time: 12:00pm

Entry Fee: $100

Format: Booster Draft (Draft 1 3xMM3, Draft 2 3xMM2, Top 8 Draft TBA (either EMA or MMA))

Competitive REL

Duration: 6 rounds of swiss, cut to Top 8

Prizes:

1st: $360 Store Credit, Owl of Devastation Playmat, Invite to the Final Challenge

2nd: $200 Store Credit

3rd-4th: $100 Store Credit

5th-8th: $60 Store Credit

Note: Due to space, logistics, and product, this event has a hard cap of 64 players. Players who wish to drop before Round 4 will receive 3 boosters of MM2.

Top Competitors receive Challenge Series points.

HTCS: Legacy Top 8 Deck Lists

Matthew Dilks 1st Lands
Main Deck
4 Exploration
4 Mox Diamond
4 Crop Rotation
3 Punishing Fire
3 Gamble
3 Life From the Loam
3 Burning Wish
3 Maze of Ith
3 Dark Depths
1 Karakas
1 Barbarian Ring
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Wasteland
4 Thespian Stage
3 Rishaden Port
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
2 Taiga
1 Forest
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Glacial Chasm

Sideboard
1 Life From the Loam
1 Hull Breach
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Pyroclasm
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Thorn of the Amethyst
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Drop of Honey
2 Krosan Grip
1 Worm Harvest

Edward Chatwood 2nd Grixis Delver
Main Deck
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Brainstorm
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Spell Pierce
1 Dismember
1 Forked Bolt
3 Volcanic Island
2 Overgrown Sea
1 Tropical Island
4 Wasteland
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta

Sideboard
3 Surgical Extraction
3 Cabal Therapy
2 Pyroblast
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Fatal Push
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Flusterstorm

Wilkin Chau 3rd Deadguy Ale
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Shriekmaw
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Thoughtseize
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Vindicate
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
3 Lingering Souls
2 Chrome Mox
4 Scrubland
1 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Karakas
4 Marsh Flats
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Polluted Delta
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
2 Humility
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Collective Brutality
1 Liliana, The Last Hope

Travis Macdonald 4th Robots
Main Deck
1 Blightsteel Colossus
3 Scrap Trawler
3 Kuldotha Forgemaster
4 Metalworkers
2 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Walking Ballista
1 Platinum Emperion
4 Lodestone Golem
1 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Trinisphere
1 Batterskull
2 Staff of Domination
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Grim Monolith
3 City of Traitors
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Cloudpost
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Glimmerpost
3 Wasteland
1 Inventor’s Fair

Sideboard
1 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Crucible of World
1 Endbringer
1 Walking Ballista
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Orbs of Warding
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Platinum Angel
3 Torpor Orb
3 Tormad’s Crypt

 

Anthony Ma 5th Grixis Tezz
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Transmute Artifact
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dack Fayden
2 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
2 Dimir Signet
3 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
3 Thopter Foundry
2 Trinisphere
1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Traitors
1 Inventors’ Fair
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island

Sideboard
1 Dread of Night
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Lodestone Golem
1 Pyroclasm
2 The Abyss
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Trinisphere

Joshua Oji 6th Combat Taxes
Main Deck
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Mother of Runes
3 Serra Avenger
3 Jotun Giant
3 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Smuggler Copter
4 Flickerwisp
3 Vryn Wingmare
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 Palace Jailer
4 Aether Vial
4 Swords to Plowshares
10 Plains
4 Wasteland
3 Ancient Tomb
3 Karakas
1 Dustbowl
1 Mishra’s Factory

Sideboard
2 Path to Exile
2 Armageddon
2 Absolute Grace
2 Pithing Needle
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Mirran Crusader
1 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant

Peter De Vries 7th Merfolk
Main Deck
4 Cursecatcher
2 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Aether Vial
2 Daze
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will
4 Cavern of Souls
1 Gemstone Caverns
3 Mutavault
12 Islands

Sideboard
2 Phyrexia Revoker
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Tormad’s Crypt
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Echoing Truth
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Dismember
1 Mindbreak Trap
3 Wasteland

Corey Faibish 8th Firefly
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
3 Stormchaser Mage
2 True-Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Price of Progress
1 Spell Pierce
2 Chain Lightning
1 Spell Snare
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Island
2 Mountain
3 Volcanic Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand

Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
3 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Rough//Tumble
1 Null Rod
1 Ensnaring Bridge

NEXT WEEK: ROUND 10 – MODERN!! http://www.htnorth.com/wordpress/?p=14952

Round 8: Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series – Standard! August 26th 2017

Round 8 of the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series features Standard!
Series details, can be found here!!!

Registration: 12pm-12:55pm
Start Time: 1:00pm
Entry Fee: $20
Format: Standard Constructed
Competitive REL
Duration: Swiss Rounds based on attendance, cut to appropriate playoff

Prizes:
1st: $200 Store Credit, Owl of Devastation Playmat, Invite to the Final Challenge
2nd: $100 Store Credit
3rd-4th: $50 Store Credit
5th-8th: $25 Store Credit

Top Competitors receive Challenge Series points.

HTSC Weekly Recap – Canada Day Modern

Welcome to the weekly recap for our first ever Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series! This week we will be taking a look at the Canada Day Modern event. Twenty-three players came out for our first official event in the series. The winner will be qualified for the Final Challenge event on December 9th.

We crowned our first Modern Champion, and gave away our first invite to the Final Challenge: Sean Lou. Sean’s chosen archetype was an aggressive Jeskai list that utilized cards like Geist of Saint Traft, Snapcaster Mage, and Gideon, Ally of Zendikar.

During the finals match Sean played against Paul Strantzi and his Colourless Eldrazi. Game one Sean laid down the beats with Geist on turn three, and kept the board clear with control and removal. After a Spell Queller on a Matter Reshaper to remove Paul’s potential blocker, and a later Path To Exile on a another Matter Reshaper, Paul scooped it up for game two.

Paul kept a solid hand of seven, while Sean mulliganed down to five and wasn’t able to draw into any action with multiple land draws off the top. Paul quickly ended the game with a Reality Smasher backed up by Thought-Knot Seer.

Game three, Sean had to keep another hand of five – However the dueling gods were kind to him as he drew into a lot of action, Geist came down early to get Paul to down to 4 rather quickly. Snapcaster mage took care of the rest, as Paul’s only creatures met with Path To Exile and Lightning Helix.

After the game Paul and Sean could be seen talking their game out! It was a great way to end a long day of Magic for both players.

Name: Sean Lou – Jeskai Aggro

1 Seachrome Coast
4 Spirebluff Canal
3 Celestial Colonnade
2 Flooded Strand
2 Arid Mesa
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Lightning Helix
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
4 Spell Queller
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Serum Visions
3 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Spell Snare
1 Spell Pierce

Sideboard:
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Rest In Peace
1 Stony Silence
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Runed Halo
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Spellskite
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pithing Needle
2 Crumble to Dust
3 Blessed Alliance

Name: Stefan Zivkovic – Grixis Death’s Shadow

4 Street Wraith
4 Death’s Shadow
3 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Terminate
1 Dismember
3 Stubborn Denial
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave
1 Island
1 Swamp

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Terminate
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 By Force
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Flaying Tendrils
3 Nihil Spellbomb

Name: Chris Duong – Grixis Death’s Shadow

2 Gurmag Angler
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Snapcsater Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Terminate
4 Fatal Push
4 Thought Scour
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thoughtseize
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Island
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Blood Crypt
2 Watery Grave
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Dreadbore
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Temur Battle Rage
1 Kolaghan’s Command

Name: Paul Strantzl – Colourless Eldrazi

4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Ghost Quarter
2 Wastes
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Walking Ballista
2 Mind Stone
3 Warping Wail
4 Expedition Map
4 Matter Reshaper
3 Dismember
4 Thought-knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
2 All is Dust
1 Karn Liberated

Sideboard:
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Basilisk Collar
1 All is Dust
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Spatial Contortion
4 Rachet Bomb
1 Pithing Needle
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

Name: Christophe Vaugeois – Blue Moon

2 Boomerang
4 Cryptic Command
1 Glimmer of Genius
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Spell Snare
3 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Blood Moon
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Electrolyze
1 Desolate Lighthouse
4 Flooded Strand
8 Island
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls

Sideboard:
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Dispel
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Magma Spray
1 Negate
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Relic of Progenitus

Name: Steven Kostas – B/R Demigod

4 Faithless Looting
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Fatal Push
4 Burning Inquiry
4 Waste Not
2 Collective Brutality
4 Demigod of Revenge
4 Blood Crypt
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Geier Reach Sanitorium
2 Island
2 Mountain
2 Terminate
2 Thoughtseize
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Tormenting Voice

Sideboard:
4 Dark Confidant
3 Fulminator Mage
2 Duress
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Dreadbore
1 Blood Moon
1 Pithing Needle
1 Collective Brutality

Name: Jason Fielder – Valakut

4 Obstinate Baloth
2 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Woodfall Primus
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Thragtusk
3 Summoner’s Pact
4 Through the Breach
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Farseek
2 Forest
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
3 Stomping Grounds
3 Cinder Glade
3 Arid Mesa
4 Wooded Foothills
8 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Worldspine Wurm
2 Tireless Tracker
2 Reclamation Sage
3 Ancient Grudge
1 Relic of Progenitus
4 Anger of the Gods
2 Magma Spray

Name: Robert Semon – Elves

3 Cavern of Souls
3 Forest
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Westvale Abbey
4 Razorverge Thicket
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
2 Boreal Druid
4 Devoted Druid
4 Dwynen’s Elite
4 Elvish Archdruid
4 Elvish Mystic
2 Elvish Visionary
4 Ezuri, Renegade Leader
4 Heritage Druid
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Vizier of Remedies
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company

Sideboard:
1 Dusk
1 Eerie Interlude
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
4 Path to Exile
1 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Rest in Peace
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Stony Silence
2 Reclamation Sage

Weekly Challenge Series Recap: June 25

Welcome to our first Challenge Series Recap, where we will look at the top decks that won at the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series, These events are part of a new series of weekly events where players can earn up to 1K in prizes, and earning a place in the Final Challenge 2K Invitational. This week: Legacy!

There is an old saying in Magic: that if you want to win, you have to play blue. This is still true when it comes to the Legacy format. Since the banning of Sensei’s Divining Top, with Miracle decks being the hardest hit from this banning, it doesn’t take a rocket scientist to see that this has drastically affected the meta in Legacy – Creatures have returned to the battlefield in full force.

This week we crowned our first Challenge winner: Boston Schatteman who piloted a Grixis Delver list to go undefeated.

First Place: Boston Schatteman:

4x Scalding Tarn
3x Misty Rainforest
1x Polluted Delta
1x Tropical Island
2x Underground Sea
3x Volcanic Island
4x Wasteland

2x Cabal Therapy
3x Gitaxian Probe
4x Ponder
4x Brainstorm
4x Daze
1x Dismember
4x Force of Will
4x Lightning Bolt
2x Spell Pierce

4x Deathrite Shaman
4x Delver of Secrets
2x Gurmag Angler
1x True-Name Nemesis
3x Young Pyromancer

Sideboard

1x Ancient Grudge
2x Baleful Strix
1x Flusterstorm
1x Grim Lavamancer
1x Izzet Staticaster
2x Pyroblast
2x Relic of Progenitus
2x Surgical Extraction
1x Cabal Therapy
1x Vendilion Clique
1x Submerge

Second Place – Peter DeVries:

4x Cavern of Souls
3x Mutavault
1x Wasteland
12x Island

3x Chalice of the Void
4x Aether Vial
2x Daze
1x Echoing Truth
2x Smuggler’s Copter
4x Force of Will

4x Cursecatcher
4x Lord of Atlantis
4x Master of the Pearl Trident
3x Phantasmal Image
4x Silvergil Adept
4x True-Name Nemesis
1x Venser, Shaper Savant

Sideboard

3x Phyrexian Revoker
3x Faerie Macabre
1x Llawen, Cephalid Empress
1x Chalice of the Void
2x Surgical Extraction
1x Manrixi-Gusari
2x Dismember
2x Wasteland

Third Place – Ben Lu:

2x Flooded Strand
1x Misty Rainforest
1x Bloodstained Mire
1x Wooded Foothill
4x Scalding Tarn
2x Island
2x Mountain
3x Volcanic Island

4x Gitaxian Probe
4x Chain Lightning
4x Ponder
4x Daze
4x Brainstorm
4x Force of Will
4x Lightning Bolt
2x Price of Progress
1x Fireblast

4x Monastery Swiftspear
4x Stormchaser Mage
4x Delver of Secrets
1x True-Name Nemesis

Sideboard

2x Smash to Smithereens
1x Pyrostatic Piller
1x Spell Pierce
2x Surgical Extraction
1x Bedlam Reveler
2x Rough//Tumble
1x Grim Lavamancer
2x Pyroblast
1x Flusterstorm
1x Grafdigger’s Cage
1x Null Rod

Fourth Place – Lam Phan:

1x Dustbowl
4x Wasteland
4x Mishra’s Factory
1x Faerie Conclave
1x Wandering Furmarole
1x Polluted Delta
1x Flooded Strand
4x Scalding Tarn
3x Volcanic Island
1x Snow-Covered Mountain
4x Snow-Covered Island

4x Lightning Bolt
3x Sudden Shock
4x Brainstorm
3x Standstill
1x Stifle
2x Spell Snare
3x Spell Pierce
1x Daze
2x Counterspell
4x Force of Will
1x Jace, The Mind Sculptor

4x Snapcaster Mage
3x True-Name Nemesis

Sideboard

2x Engineered Explosives
1x Pithing Needle
4x Relic of Progenitus
2x Surgical Extraction
2x Flusterstorm
1x Red Elemental Blast
1x Pyroblast
1x Sudden Demise
1x Bloodmoon