HTCS: Legacy Top 8 Deck Lists

Matthew Dilks 1st Lands
Main Deck
4 Exploration
4 Mox Diamond
4 Crop Rotation
3 Punishing Fire
3 Gamble
3 Life From the Loam
3 Burning Wish
3 Maze of Ith
3 Dark Depths
1 Karakas
1 Barbarian Ring
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Wasteland
4 Thespian Stage
3 Rishaden Port
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
2 Taiga
1 Forest
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Glacial Chasm

Sideboard
1 Life From the Loam
1 Hull Breach
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Pyroclasm
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Thorn of the Amethyst
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Drop of Honey
2 Krosan Grip
1 Worm Harvest

Edward Chatwood 2nd Grixis Delver
Main Deck
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Brainstorm
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Spell Pierce
1 Dismember
1 Forked Bolt
3 Volcanic Island
2 Overgrown Sea
1 Tropical Island
4 Wasteland
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta

Sideboard
3 Surgical Extraction
3 Cabal Therapy
2 Pyroblast
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Fatal Push
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Flusterstorm

Wilkin Chau 3rd Deadguy Ale
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Shriekmaw
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Thoughtseize
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Vindicate
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
3 Lingering Souls
2 Chrome Mox
4 Scrubland
1 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Karakas
4 Marsh Flats
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Polluted Delta
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
2 Humility
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Collective Brutality
1 Liliana, The Last Hope

Travis Macdonald 4th Robots
Main Deck
1 Blightsteel Colossus
3 Scrap Trawler
3 Kuldotha Forgemaster
4 Metalworkers
2 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Walking Ballista
1 Platinum Emperion
4 Lodestone Golem
1 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Trinisphere
1 Batterskull
2 Staff of Domination
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Grim Monolith
3 City of Traitors
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Cloudpost
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Glimmerpost
3 Wasteland
1 Inventor’s Fair

Sideboard
1 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Crucible of World
1 Endbringer
1 Walking Ballista
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Orbs of Warding
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Platinum Angel
3 Torpor Orb
3 Tormad’s Crypt

 

Anthony Ma 5th Grixis Tezz
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Transmute Artifact
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dack Fayden
2 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
2 Dimir Signet
3 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
3 Thopter Foundry
2 Trinisphere
1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Traitors
1 Inventors’ Fair
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island

Sideboard
1 Dread of Night
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Lodestone Golem
1 Pyroclasm
2 The Abyss
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Trinisphere

Joshua Oji 6th Combat Taxes
Main Deck
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Mother of Runes
3 Serra Avenger
3 Jotun Giant
3 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Smuggler Copter
4 Flickerwisp
3 Vryn Wingmare
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 Palace Jailer
4 Aether Vial
4 Swords to Plowshares
10 Plains
4 Wasteland
3 Ancient Tomb
3 Karakas
1 Dustbowl
1 Mishra’s Factory

Sideboard
2 Path to Exile
2 Armageddon
2 Absolute Grace
2 Pithing Needle
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Mirran Crusader
1 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant

Peter De Vries 7th Merfolk
Main Deck
4 Cursecatcher
2 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Aether Vial
2 Daze
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will
4 Cavern of Souls
1 Gemstone Caverns
3 Mutavault
12 Islands

Sideboard
2 Phyrexia Revoker
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Tormad’s Crypt
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Echoing Truth
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Dismember
1 Mindbreak Trap
3 Wasteland

Corey Faibish 8th Firefly
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
3 Stormchaser Mage
2 True-Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Price of Progress
1 Spell Pierce
2 Chain Lightning
1 Spell Snare
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Island
2 Mountain
3 Volcanic Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand

Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
3 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Rough//Tumble
1 Null Rod
1 Ensnaring Bridge

NEXT WEEK: ROUND 10 – MODERN!! http://www.htnorth.com/wordpress/?p=14952

Saturday At Hairy Tarantula





Round 9 of the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series is our Monthly Legacy event, and our second Trial for Eternal Weekend North America!
Series details, can be found here!!!

Registration: 12pm-12:55pm
Start Time: 1:00pm
Entry Fee: $30
Format: Legacy
Competitive REL
Decklists Required
Duration: Swiss Rounds based on attendance, cut to appropriate playoff
Prizes:
1st: $360 Store Credit, Owl of Devastation Playmat, Invite to the Final Challenge, 1-Round Bye at the North American Legacy Championship in Pittsburgh
2nd: $200 Store Credit
3rd-4th: $100 Store Credit
5th-8th: $60 Store Credit

Top Competitors receive Challenge Series points.

Round 6 – Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

This past Sunday all eyes were on Wilkin Chau – Having played the last two qualifying Legacy events but not making it to the top table, Wilkin has been sitting at 9 Challenge Points, which has not been enough to earn him a bye until Sunday. Now at 21 points, Wilkin has pushed the leader board winner Ryan Cheng to second place to earn two byes for the Final Challenge event. There are still 14 rounds remaining in the Challenge Series with Modern on Saturday August 19th. The race for the top has only begun!

1st Place: Wilkin Chau

4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Shriekmaw
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Thoughtsieze
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Vindicate
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
3 Lingering Souls
2 Chrome Mox
4 Scrubland
1 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Karakas
4 Wasteland
4 Marsh Flats
2 Polluted Delta
2 Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard:
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Humility
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Bontu’s Last Reckoning
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Collective Brutality

2nd Place: Jay Riley

3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Griselbrand
3 Island
2 Ancient Tomb
2 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
2 City of Traitors
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Show and Tell
3 Cunning Wish
3 Omniscience
3 Spell Pierce
2 Preordain
3 Lotus Petal
3 Sneak Attack
1 Intuition
1 Impulse
1 Boseiju, who shelters All
1 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Through the Breach
2 Blood Moon
1 Flusterstorm
1 Intuition
3 Pyroclasm
1 Firemind’s Foresight
1 Defense Grid
1 Wipe Away
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Release the Ants
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

3rd Place: Ethan Meier

4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Spellskite
4 Dark Depths
4 Thespian Stage
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Snow-Covered Swamp
4 Crop Rotation
3 Not of this World
3 Pithing Needle
2 Sylvan Scrying
1 Steely Resolve
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Lotus Petal
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Duress
2 Into the North
1 Sylvan Library
1 Life from the Loam
1 Bayou
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Urborg, tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Ghost Quarter

Sideboard:
1 Krosan Grip
1 Glacial Chasm
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Maze of Ith
1 Engineered Plague
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Choke
1 Lost Legacy
1 Shizo, Death’s Storehouse
1 Steely Resolve
1 Massacre
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Abrupt Decay

4th Place: Matthew Dilks

1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Barbarian Ring
3 Rishadan Port
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
2 Taiga
1 Forest
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Sheltered Thicket
4 Thespian Stage
4 Wasteland
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
3 Maze of Ith
3 Dark Depths
3 Burning Wish
3 Life from the Loam
3 Punishing Fire
3 Gamble
4 Exploration
4 Mox Diamond
4 Crop Rotation

Sideboard:

1 Life from the Loam
1 Pithing Needle
1 Drop of Honey
1 Pyroclasm
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Hull Breach
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Krosan Grip
4 Sphere of Resistance

5th Place: Peter De Vries

4 Cursecatcher
2 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Mutavault
1 Gemstone Caverns
12 Island
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Aether Vial
2 Daze
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will

Sideboard:
3 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Submerge
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Wasteland
3 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Dismember

6th Place: Anthony Ma

1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Traitors
1 Inventor’s Fair
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Baleful Strix
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Transmute Artifact
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dack Fayden
2 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
2 Dimir Signet
3 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
3 Thopter Foundry
2 Triniphere

Sideboard:
1 Dread of Night
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Lodestone Golem
1 Pyroclasm
2 The Abyss
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Trinisphere

7th Place: Jon Fine

2 Dismember
2 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Cavern of souls
2 City of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Eye of Ugin
1 Karakas
3 Mishra’s Factory
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Wasteland
2 All is Dust
4 Eldrazi Mimic
2 Endbringer
4 Endless one
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Warping Wail

Sideboard:
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Oblivion Sower
1 Pithing Needle
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Warping Wail
1 Null Rod

8th Place: Jason Drossis

4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Baleful Strix
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 True-Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtsieze
2 Fatal Push
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Counterspell
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
2 Tropical Island
1 Badlands
1 Swamp
1 Island

Sideboard:
1 Hydroblast
2 Pyroblast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Thoughtsieze
1 Ancient Grudge
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Pithing Needle
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Diabolic Edict

Round 7 – Modern:

Weekly Challenge Series Recap: June 25

Welcome to our first Challenge Series Recap, where we will look at the top decks that won at the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series, These events are part of a new series of weekly events where players can earn up to 1K in prizes, and earning a place in the Final Challenge 2K Invitational. This week: Legacy!

There is an old saying in Magic: that if you want to win, you have to play blue. This is still true when it comes to the Legacy format. Since the banning of Sensei’s Divining Top, with Miracle decks being the hardest hit from this banning, it doesn’t take a rocket scientist to see that this has drastically affected the meta in Legacy – Creatures have returned to the battlefield in full force.

This week we crowned our first Challenge winner: Boston Schatteman who piloted a Grixis Delver list to go undefeated.

First Place: Boston Schatteman:

4x Scalding Tarn
3x Misty Rainforest
1x Polluted Delta
1x Tropical Island
2x Underground Sea
3x Volcanic Island
4x Wasteland

2x Cabal Therapy
3x Gitaxian Probe
4x Ponder
4x Brainstorm
4x Daze
1x Dismember
4x Force of Will
4x Lightning Bolt
2x Spell Pierce

4x Deathrite Shaman
4x Delver of Secrets
2x Gurmag Angler
1x True-Name Nemesis
3x Young Pyromancer

Sideboard

1x Ancient Grudge
2x Baleful Strix
1x Flusterstorm
1x Grim Lavamancer
1x Izzet Staticaster
2x Pyroblast
2x Relic of Progenitus
2x Surgical Extraction
1x Cabal Therapy
1x Vendilion Clique
1x Submerge

Second Place – Peter DeVries:

4x Cavern of Souls
3x Mutavault
1x Wasteland
12x Island

3x Chalice of the Void
4x Aether Vial
2x Daze
1x Echoing Truth
2x Smuggler’s Copter
4x Force of Will

4x Cursecatcher
4x Lord of Atlantis
4x Master of the Pearl Trident
3x Phantasmal Image
4x Silvergil Adept
4x True-Name Nemesis
1x Venser, Shaper Savant

Sideboard

3x Phyrexian Revoker
3x Faerie Macabre
1x Llawen, Cephalid Empress
1x Chalice of the Void
2x Surgical Extraction
1x Manrixi-Gusari
2x Dismember
2x Wasteland

Third Place – Ben Lu:

2x Flooded Strand
1x Misty Rainforest
1x Bloodstained Mire
1x Wooded Foothill
4x Scalding Tarn
2x Island
2x Mountain
3x Volcanic Island

4x Gitaxian Probe
4x Chain Lightning
4x Ponder
4x Daze
4x Brainstorm
4x Force of Will
4x Lightning Bolt
2x Price of Progress
1x Fireblast

4x Monastery Swiftspear
4x Stormchaser Mage
4x Delver of Secrets
1x True-Name Nemesis

Sideboard

2x Smash to Smithereens
1x Pyrostatic Piller
1x Spell Pierce
2x Surgical Extraction
1x Bedlam Reveler
2x Rough//Tumble
1x Grim Lavamancer
2x Pyroblast
1x Flusterstorm
1x Grafdigger’s Cage
1x Null Rod

Fourth Place – Lam Phan:

1x Dustbowl
4x Wasteland
4x Mishra’s Factory
1x Faerie Conclave
1x Wandering Furmarole
1x Polluted Delta
1x Flooded Strand
4x Scalding Tarn
3x Volcanic Island
1x Snow-Covered Mountain
4x Snow-Covered Island

4x Lightning Bolt
3x Sudden Shock
4x Brainstorm
3x Standstill
1x Stifle
2x Spell Snare
3x Spell Pierce
1x Daze
2x Counterspell
4x Force of Will
1x Jace, The Mind Sculptor

4x Snapcaster Mage
3x True-Name Nemesis

Sideboard

2x Engineered Explosives
1x Pithing Needle
4x Relic of Progenitus
2x Surgical Extraction
2x Flusterstorm
1x Red Elemental Blast
1x Pyroblast
1x Sudden Demise
1x Bloodmoon

Announcing: The Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series!

18447529_1549200668423948_2782695354687003728_n
We’re proud to present our first very own weekly competitive Magic tournament series; The Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series! Consisting of twenty events in 2017, covering a range of Magic formats including Modern, Legacy, Standard and Limited, this is your opportunity to compete for over $20,000 in cash and prizes, and all roads lead to our Championship event: the Final Challenge! The season starts July 1st!

The Final Challenge will be on December 9, and features $2,000 in prizes! Invitations will be given to players who:

– Win a Challenge Series event
– Have 15 Challenge Series Points

Points are given out as based on the final standings:

– 1st: 10 points
– 2nd: 8 points
– 3rd-4th: 6 points
– 5th-8th: 4 points
– 9th-12th: 2 points
– 13th-16th: 1 point

Bonus Points for top seeds after swiss

– 1st: 3 points
– 2nd: 2 points
– 3rd-4th: 1 point

Once you’re qualified, you’ll still want to keep playing! Byes will be awarded to season point leaders.

– Top 10 in points: 1 Bye
– Points Leader: 2 Byes

 Qualifier Events:

Saturday Challenge Prerelease
Saturday Game Day
Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifiers
StarCityGames.com Invitational Qualifiers
Other Independent Programs (Eternal Weekend Trials)
Non-Program Events with “Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series” or “HTCS” in the title

Coverage

In addition to any coverage required by any particular program, we will have a weekly recap, featuring Top 8 decklists, winner photos and updated Challenge Series Standings.

Schedule

July 1 – Modern
July 8 – Hour of Devastation Prerelease
July 15 – Legacy
July 29 – Modern IQ

August 5 – Game Day (Standard)
August 13 – Legacy
August 19 – Modern IQ Plus
August 26 – Standard

September 2 – Legacy
September 9 – Modern (SCG IQ)
September 17 – Masters Double Draft
September 23 – Ixalan Prerelease
September 30 – Standard

October 7 – Modern PPTQ
October 21 – Modern (SCG IQ)
October 28 – Sealed PPTQ

November 5 – Legacy
November 11 – Standard
November 18 – Iconic Masters Draft
November 25 – Legacy

December 2 – TBA (non-points event)
December 9 – Final Challenge (Formats TBA)