Round 6 – Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

This past Sunday all eyes were on Wilkin Chau – Having played the last two qualifying Legacy events but not making it to the top table, Wilkin has been sitting at 9 Challenge Points, which has not been enough to earn him a bye until Sunday. Now at 21 points, Wilkin has pushed the leader board winner Ryan Cheng to second place to earn two byes for the Final Challenge event. There are still 14 rounds remaining in the Challenge Series with Modern on Saturday August 19th. The race for the top has only begun!

1st Place: Wilkin Chau

4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Shriekmaw
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Thoughtsieze
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Vindicate
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
3 Lingering Souls
2 Chrome Mox
4 Scrubland
1 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Karakas
4 Wasteland
4 Marsh Flats
2 Polluted Delta
2 Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard:
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Humility
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Bontu’s Last Reckoning
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Collective Brutality

2nd Place: Jay Riley

3 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Griselbrand
3 Island
2 Ancient Tomb
2 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
2 City of Traitors
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Show and Tell
3 Cunning Wish
3 Omniscience
3 Spell Pierce
2 Preordain
3 Lotus Petal
3 Sneak Attack
1 Intuition
1 Impulse
1 Boseiju, who shelters All
1 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Through the Breach
2 Blood Moon
1 Flusterstorm
1 Intuition
3 Pyroclasm
1 Firemind’s Foresight
1 Defense Grid
1 Wipe Away
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Release the Ants
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

3rd Place: Ethan Meier

4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Spellskite
4 Dark Depths
4 Thespian Stage
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Snow-Covered Forest
2 Snow-Covered Swamp
4 Crop Rotation
3 Not of this World
3 Pithing Needle
2 Sylvan Scrying
1 Steely Resolve
3 Thoughtsieze
4 Lotus Petal
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Duress
2 Into the North
1 Sylvan Library
1 Life from the Loam
1 Bayou
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Urborg, tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Ghost Quarter

Sideboard:
1 Krosan Grip
1 Glacial Chasm
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Maze of Ith
1 Engineered Plague
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Choke
1 Lost Legacy
1 Shizo, Death’s Storehouse
1 Steely Resolve
1 Massacre
2 Faerie Macabre
1 Abrupt Decay

4th Place: Matthew Dilks

1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Barbarian Ring
3 Rishadan Port
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
2 Taiga
1 Forest
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Sheltered Thicket
4 Thespian Stage
4 Wasteland
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
3 Maze of Ith
3 Dark Depths
3 Burning Wish
3 Life from the Loam
3 Punishing Fire
3 Gamble
4 Exploration
4 Mox Diamond
4 Crop Rotation

Sideboard:

1 Life from the Loam
1 Pithing Needle
1 Drop of Honey
1 Pyroclasm
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Hull Breach
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Thorn of Amethyst
2 Krosan Grip
4 Sphere of Resistance

5th Place: Peter De Vries

4 Cursecatcher
2 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Mutavault
1 Gemstone Caverns
12 Island
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Aether Vial
2 Daze
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will

Sideboard:
3 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Submerge
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Wasteland
3 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Dismember

6th Place: Anthony Ma

1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Traitors
1 Inventor’s Fair
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
4 Baleful Strix
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Transmute Artifact
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dack Fayden
2 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
2 Dimir Signet
3 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
3 Thopter Foundry
2 Triniphere

Sideboard:
1 Dread of Night
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Lodestone Golem
1 Pyroclasm
2 The Abyss
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Trinisphere

7th Place: Jon Fine

2 Dismember
2 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Cavern of souls
2 City of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Eye of Ugin
1 Karakas
3 Mishra’s Factory
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Wasteland
2 All is Dust
4 Eldrazi Mimic
2 Endbringer
4 Endless one
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Warping Wail

Sideboard:
3 Faerie Macabre
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Oblivion Sower
1 Pithing Needle
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Warping Wail
1 Null Rod

8th Place: Jason Drossis

4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Baleful Strix
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 True-Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtsieze
2 Fatal Push
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Counterspell
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
2 Tropical Island
1 Badlands
1 Swamp
1 Island

Sideboard:
1 Hydroblast
2 Pyroblast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Thoughtsieze
1 Ancient Grudge
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Pithing Needle
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Diabolic Edict

Round 7 – Modern:

Modern StarCityGames.com Invitational Qualifier: July 29 2017

 

StarCityGames.com 2017 Invitational Qualifier – 07/29/2017

Time: 01:00pm
Format: Modern
Event Fee: $30

Location:
Hairy Tarantula
6979 Yonge Street
Basement
Toronto, ON M2M 3X9 CA

Prizes:
1st – $400 Travel Award + Qualification for a StarCityGames.com Invitational + 3 SCG Points
2nd – $200 Travel Award + Qualification for a StarCityGames.com Invitational + 2 SCG Points
3rd-4th – $100 Store Credit + 1 SCG Point
5th-8th – $50 Store Credit

Top 8 Finishers all receive a SCG IQ Top 8 Pin and a SCG Exclusive Playmat

Questions –
E-Mail: hairytmagic@gmail.com
Phone: 647-430-1263

HTSC Weekly Recap – Canada Day Modern

Welcome to the weekly recap for our first ever Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series! This week we will be taking a look at the Canada Day Modern event. Twenty-three players came out for our first official event in the series. The winner will be qualified for the Final Challenge event on December 9th.

We crowned our first Modern Champion, and gave away our first invite to the Final Challenge: Sean Lou. Sean’s chosen archetype was an aggressive Jeskai list that utilized cards like Geist of Saint Traft, Snapcaster Mage, and Gideon, Ally of Zendikar.

During the finals match Sean played against Paul Strantzi and his Colourless Eldrazi. Game one Sean laid down the beats with Geist on turn three, and kept the board clear with control and removal. After a Spell Queller on a Matter Reshaper to remove Paul’s potential blocker, and a later Path To Exile on a another Matter Reshaper, Paul scooped it up for game two.

Paul kept a solid hand of seven, while Sean mulliganed down to five and wasn’t able to draw into any action with multiple land draws off the top. Paul quickly ended the game with a Reality Smasher backed up by Thought-Knot Seer.

Game three, Sean had to keep another hand of five – However the dueling gods were kind to him as he drew into a lot of action, Geist came down early to get Paul to down to 4 rather quickly. Snapcaster mage took care of the rest, as Paul’s only creatures met with Path To Exile and Lightning Helix.

After the game Paul and Sean could be seen talking their game out! It was a great way to end a long day of Magic for both players.

Name: Sean Lou – Jeskai Aggro

1 Seachrome Coast
4 Spirebluff Canal
3 Celestial Colonnade
2 Flooded Strand
2 Arid Mesa
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Lightning Helix
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
4 Spell Queller
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Serum Visions
3 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Spell Snare
1 Spell Pierce

Sideboard:
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Rest In Peace
1 Stony Silence
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Runed Halo
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Spellskite
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pithing Needle
2 Crumble to Dust
3 Blessed Alliance

Name: Stefan Zivkovic – Grixis Death’s Shadow

4 Street Wraith
4 Death’s Shadow
3 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Terminate
1 Dismember
3 Stubborn Denial
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
2 Watery Grave
1 Island
1 Swamp

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Terminate
1 Izzet Staticaster
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 By Force
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Flaying Tendrils
3 Nihil Spellbomb

Name: Chris Duong – Grixis Death’s Shadow

2 Gurmag Angler
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Snapcsater Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Terminate
4 Fatal Push
4 Thought Scour
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thoughtseize
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Island
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Blood Crypt
2 Watery Grave
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Dreadbore
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Temur Battle Rage
1 Kolaghan’s Command

Name: Paul Strantzl – Colourless Eldrazi

4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Ghost Quarter
2 Wastes
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Walking Ballista
2 Mind Stone
3 Warping Wail
4 Expedition Map
4 Matter Reshaper
3 Dismember
4 Thought-knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
2 All is Dust
1 Karn Liberated

Sideboard:
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Basilisk Collar
1 All is Dust
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Spatial Contortion
4 Rachet Bomb
1 Pithing Needle
1 Grafdigger’s Cage

Name: Christophe Vaugeois – Blue Moon

2 Boomerang
4 Cryptic Command
1 Glimmer of Genius
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Spell Snare
3 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Blood Moon
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Electrolyze
1 Desolate Lighthouse
4 Flooded Strand
8 Island
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Sulfur Falls

Sideboard:
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Dispel
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Magma Spray
1 Negate
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Relic of Progenitus

Name: Steven Kostas – B/R Demigod

4 Faithless Looting
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Fatal Push
4 Burning Inquiry
4 Waste Not
2 Collective Brutality
4 Demigod of Revenge
4 Blood Crypt
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Geier Reach Sanitorium
2 Island
2 Mountain
2 Terminate
2 Thoughtseize
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Tormenting Voice

Sideboard:
4 Dark Confidant
3 Fulminator Mage
2 Duress
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Dreadbore
1 Blood Moon
1 Pithing Needle
1 Collective Brutality

Name: Jason Fielder – Valakut

4 Obstinate Baloth
2 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Woodfall Primus
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Thragtusk
3 Summoner’s Pact
4 Through the Breach
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Farseek
2 Forest
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
3 Stomping Grounds
3 Cinder Glade
3 Arid Mesa
4 Wooded Foothills
8 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Worldspine Wurm
2 Tireless Tracker
2 Reclamation Sage
3 Ancient Grudge
1 Relic of Progenitus
4 Anger of the Gods
2 Magma Spray

Name: Robert Semon – Elves

3 Cavern of Souls
3 Forest
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Westvale Abbey
4 Razorverge Thicket
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
2 Boreal Druid
4 Devoted Druid
4 Dwynen’s Elite
4 Elvish Archdruid
4 Elvish Mystic
2 Elvish Visionary
4 Ezuri, Renegade Leader
4 Heritage Druid
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Vizier of Remedies
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company

Sideboard:
1 Dusk
1 Eerie Interlude
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
4 Path to Exile
1 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Rest in Peace
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Stony Silence
2 Reclamation Sage