SCG IQ Plus – Saturday October 21st – 1PM – Hairy Tarantula

StarCityGames.com 2017 Invitational Qualifier Plus – 10/21/2017

Time: 01:00pm
Format: Modern
Event Fee: $30

Location:
Hairy Tarantula
6979 Yonge Street
Basement
Toronto, ON M2M 3X9 CA

Prizes:
1st – $400 Travel Award + Qualification for a StarCityGames.com Invitational + 3 SCG Points
2nd – $200 Travel Award + Qualification for a StarCityGames.com Invitational + 2 SCG Points
3rd-4th – $100 Store Credit + 1 SCG Point
5th-8th – $50 Store Credit

Top 8 Finishers all receive a SCG IQ Top 8 Pin and a SCG Exclusive Playmat

Questions –
E-Mail: hairytmagic@gmail.com
Phone: 647-430-1263

Top 8 Decklists – Modern PPTQ – October 7 2017

Top 8
1. Simon Tubello
2. Aaron Shantz
3. Jason Qian
4. Jeff Swaluk
5. Keith Capstick
6. Brian Liu
7. Chris Switalski
8. Andrew Abela

Simon Tubello 1st UW Control

Main Deck
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Mana Leak
2 Negate
2 Spell Snare
1 Opt
1 Shadow of Doubt
1 Think Twice
3 Cryptic Command
2 Gideon Jura
2 Gideon of the Trials
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
4 Path to Exile
1 Condemn
2 Blessed Alliance
3 Supreme Verdict
3 Ancestral Vision
1 Logic Knot
4 Celestial Collonade
4 Island
2 Plains
2 Glacial Fortress
1 Mystic Gate
4 Ghost Quarter
4 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
2 Hallowed Fountain

Sideboard
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Rest in Peace
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Stony Silence
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Porphyry Nodes
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Celestial Purge
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Dispel

Aaron Shantz 2nd Eldrazi Tron

Main Deck
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ghost Quarter
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Wastes
1 Sea gate Wreckage
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
4 Walking Ballista
4 Expedition Map
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Basilisk Collar
2 Warping Wail
2 Dismember
2 All is Dust
2 Karn LIberated

Sideboard
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Warping Wail
2 Pithing Needle
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Hangarback Walker


Jason Qian 3rd R/G Shift

Main Deck
4 Scapeshift
4 Primeval Titan
3 Hour of Promise
2 Summoner’s Pact
4 Sakura-tribe Elder
2 Wood Elves
4 Search for Tomorrow
2 Farseek
4 Khalni Heart Expedition
2 Prismatic Omen
2 Sweltering Suns
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
4 Stomping Grounds
2 Cinder Glades
7 Mountain
2 Forest

Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Anger of the Gods
3 Crumble to Dust
2 Courser of Kruphix
1 Chameleon Colossus
4 Obstinate Baloth

Jeff Swaluk 4th Abzan Counters
Main Deck
1 Walking Ballista
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Duskwatch Recruiter
1 Rhonas, the Indomitable
4 Vizier of Remedies
4 Eternal Witness
3 Kitchen Finks
1 Renegade Rallier
4 Collected Company
4 Chord of Calling
4 Devoted Druid
1 Viscera Seer
3 Noble Hierarch
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Qasali Pridemage
2 Gavony Township
3 Forest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Razorverge Thicket
2 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
1 Plains
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Godless Shrine

Sideboard
3 Path of Exile
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Dusk/Dawn
2 Stony Silence
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Sin Collector
2 Lingering Souls

Keith Capstick 5th 4-Colour Shadow

Main Deck
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Street Wraith
4 Thoughtseize
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Fatal Push
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Mishra’s Bauble
4 Liliana of the Veil
2 Terminate
1 Dismember
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Watery Grave
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
1 Swamp

Sideboard
3 Disdainful Stroke
3 Stubborn Denial
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Dreadbore
1 Flaying Tendrils

Brian Liu 6th Kiki-Chord

Main Deck
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Noble Hierarch
2 Path to Exile
3 Voice of Resurgence
1 Spellskite
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Wall of Roots
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Courser of Kruphix
3 Eternal Witness
3 Nahiri, the Harbinger
4 Restoration Angel
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
3 Chord of Calling
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Magus of the Moon
2 Gavony Township
2 Stomping Ground
1 Breeding Pool
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Razorverge Thickets
1 Temple Garden
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Plains
1 Forest

Sideboard
1 Gideon’s Intervention
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Fiery Justice
1 Path to Exile
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Stony Silence
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Dusk//Dawn
3 Unified Will
2 Worship
1 Master Biomancer

Chris Switalski 7th BUG Shadow

Main Deck
2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Island
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Watery Grave
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Temur Battlerage
2 Terminate
4 Death’s Shadow
2 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Sideboard
2 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Flashfreeze
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Kozilek’s Return
2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Rakdos Charm
1 Stubborn Denial

Andrew Abela 8th Eldrazi

Main Deck
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Walking Ballista
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
3 Endbringer
4 Expedition Map
2 Warping Wail
2 Dismember
2 All is Dust
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Karn Liberated
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Wastes
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Ghost Quarter

Sideboard
2 Pithing Needle
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Warping Wail
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Hangarback Walker
3 Ratchet Bomb

Congratulations!