HTCS: Iconic Masters Draft: Saturday November 17th

Round 19 of the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series features Draft, of freshly released Iconic Masters!

Series details: http://www.htnorth.com/wordpress/?p=14715

Registration: 11am-11:55am
Start Time: 12:00pm
Entry Fee: $100
Format: Booster Draft (Draft 1 3xIMA, Draft 2 3xIMA, Top 8 Draft 3xIMA)
Competitive REL
Duration: 6 rounds of swiss, cut to Top 8

Prizes:

1st: $360 Store Credit, Jolly Rover Playmat, Invite to the Final Challenge
2nd: $200 Store Credit
3rd-4th: $100 Store Credit
5th-8th: $60 Store Credit Note:

Due to space, logistics, and product, this event has a hard cap of 64 players. Players who wish to drop before Round 4 will receive 3 boosters of IMA. Top Competitors receive Challenge Series points.

Top 8 Decklists – Modern PPTQ – October 7 2017

Top 8
1. Simon Tubello
2. Aaron Shantz
3. Jason Qian
4. Jeff Swaluk
5. Keith Capstick
6. Brian Liu
7. Chris Switalski
8. Andrew Abela

Simon Tubello 1st UW Control

Main Deck
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Mana Leak
2 Negate
2 Spell Snare
1 Opt
1 Shadow of Doubt
1 Think Twice
3 Cryptic Command
2 Gideon Jura
2 Gideon of the Trials
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
4 Path to Exile
1 Condemn
2 Blessed Alliance
3 Supreme Verdict
3 Ancestral Vision
1 Logic Knot
4 Celestial Collonade
4 Island
2 Plains
2 Glacial Fortress
1 Mystic Gate
4 Ghost Quarter
4 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
2 Hallowed Fountain

Sideboard
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Rest in Peace
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Stony Silence
1 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Porphyry Nodes
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Celestial Purge
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Dispel

Aaron Shantz 2nd Eldrazi Tron

Main Deck
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ghost Quarter
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Wastes
1 Sea gate Wreckage
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
2 Endbringer
4 Walking Ballista
4 Expedition Map
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Basilisk Collar
2 Warping Wail
2 Dismember
2 All is Dust
2 Karn LIberated

Sideboard
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Warping Wail
2 Pithing Needle
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Hangarback Walker


Jason Qian 3rd R/G Shift

Main Deck
4 Scapeshift
4 Primeval Titan
3 Hour of Promise
2 Summoner’s Pact
4 Sakura-tribe Elder
2 Wood Elves
4 Search for Tomorrow
2 Farseek
4 Khalni Heart Expedition
2 Prismatic Omen
2 Sweltering Suns
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
4 Stomping Grounds
2 Cinder Glades
7 Mountain
2 Forest

Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Anger of the Gods
3 Crumble to Dust
2 Courser of Kruphix
1 Chameleon Colossus
4 Obstinate Baloth

Jeff Swaluk 4th Abzan Counters
Main Deck
1 Walking Ballista
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Duskwatch Recruiter
1 Rhonas, the Indomitable
4 Vizier of Remedies
4 Eternal Witness
3 Kitchen Finks
1 Renegade Rallier
4 Collected Company
4 Chord of Calling
4 Devoted Druid
1 Viscera Seer
3 Noble Hierarch
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Qasali Pridemage
2 Gavony Township
3 Forest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Razorverge Thicket
2 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
1 Plains
2 Horizon Canopy
1 Godless Shrine

Sideboard
3 Path of Exile
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Dusk/Dawn
2 Stony Silence
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Sin Collector
2 Lingering Souls

Keith Capstick 5th 4-Colour Shadow

Main Deck
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Street Wraith
4 Thoughtseize
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Fatal Push
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Mishra’s Bauble
4 Liliana of the Veil
2 Terminate
1 Dismember
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Watery Grave
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
1 Swamp

Sideboard
3 Disdainful Stroke
3 Stubborn Denial
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Dreadbore
1 Flaying Tendrils

Brian Liu 6th Kiki-Chord

Main Deck
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Noble Hierarch
2 Path to Exile
3 Voice of Resurgence
1 Spellskite
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Wall of Roots
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Courser of Kruphix
3 Eternal Witness
3 Nahiri, the Harbinger
4 Restoration Angel
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
3 Chord of Calling
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Magus of the Moon
2 Gavony Township
2 Stomping Ground
1 Breeding Pool
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Windswept Heath
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Razorverge Thickets
1 Temple Garden
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Plains
1 Forest

Sideboard
1 Gideon’s Intervention
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Fiery Justice
1 Path to Exile
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Stony Silence
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Dusk//Dawn
3 Unified Will
2 Worship
1 Master Biomancer

Chris Switalski 7th BUG Shadow

Main Deck
2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Island
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Watery Grave
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Temur Battlerage
2 Terminate
4 Death’s Shadow
2 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Sideboard
2 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Collective Brutality
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Flashfreeze
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Kozilek’s Return
2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Rakdos Charm
1 Stubborn Denial

Andrew Abela 8th Eldrazi

Main Deck
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Walking Ballista
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
3 Endbringer
4 Expedition Map
2 Warping Wail
2 Dismember
2 All is Dust
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Karn Liberated
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Wastes
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Ghost Quarter

Sideboard
2 Pithing Needle
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Warping Wail
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Hangarback Walker
3 Ratchet Bomb

Congratulations!

HTCS: Masters Challenge – September 17 2017

Round 11 of the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series features Draft, of Modern Masters 2 and 3!

Series details, can be found here!!!

Registration: 11am-11:55am

Start Time: 12:00pm

Entry Fee: $100

Format: Booster Draft (Draft 1 3xMM3, Draft 2 3xMM2, Top 8 Draft TBA (either EMA or MMA))

Competitive REL

Duration: 6 rounds of swiss, cut to Top 8

Prizes:

1st: $360 Store Credit, Owl of Devastation Playmat, Invite to the Final Challenge

2nd: $200 Store Credit

3rd-4th: $100 Store Credit

5th-8th: $60 Store Credit

Note: Due to space, logistics, and product, this event has a hard cap of 64 players. Players who wish to drop before Round 4 will receive 3 boosters of MM2.

Top Competitors receive Challenge Series points.

HTCS: Legacy Top 8 Deck Lists

Matthew Dilks 1st Lands
Main Deck
4 Exploration
4 Mox Diamond
4 Crop Rotation
3 Punishing Fire
3 Gamble
3 Life From the Loam
3 Burning Wish
3 Maze of Ith
3 Dark Depths
1 Karakas
1 Barbarian Ring
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Wasteland
4 Thespian Stage
3 Rishaden Port
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
2 Taiga
1 Forest
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Glacial Chasm

Sideboard
1 Life From the Loam
1 Hull Breach
1 Devastating Dreams
1 Pyroclasm
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Thorn of the Amethyst
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Ancient Tomb
1 Drop of Honey
2 Krosan Grip
1 Worm Harvest

Edward Chatwood 2nd Grixis Delver
Main Deck
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Brainstorm
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Spell Pierce
1 Dismember
1 Forked Bolt
3 Volcanic Island
2 Overgrown Sea
1 Tropical Island
4 Wasteland
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta

Sideboard
3 Surgical Extraction
3 Cabal Therapy
2 Pyroblast
2 Diabolic Edict
1 Fatal Push
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Flusterstorm

Wilkin Chau 3rd Deadguy Ale
Main Deck
4 Dark Confidant
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Shriekmaw
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Thoughtseize
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Hymn to Tourach
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Vindicate
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Batterskull
3 Lingering Souls
2 Chrome Mox
4 Scrubland
1 Bayou
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Karakas
4 Marsh Flats
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Polluted Delta
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
2 Humility
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Collective Brutality
1 Liliana, The Last Hope

Travis Macdonald 4th Robots
Main Deck
1 Blightsteel Colossus
3 Scrap Trawler
3 Kuldotha Forgemaster
4 Metalworkers
2 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Walking Ballista
1 Platinum Emperion
4 Lodestone Golem
1 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Trinisphere
1 Batterskull
2 Staff of Domination
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Grim Monolith
3 City of Traitors
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Cloudpost
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Glimmerpost
3 Wasteland
1 Inventor’s Fair

Sideboard
1 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Crucible of World
1 Endbringer
1 Walking Ballista
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Orbs of Warding
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Platinum Angel
3 Torpor Orb
3 Tormad’s Crypt

 

Anthony Ma 5th Grixis Tezz
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Transmute Artifact
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dack Fayden
2 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
2 Dimir Signet
3 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Mox Diamond
2 Sword of the Meek
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
3 Thopter Foundry
2 Trinisphere
1 Academy Ruins
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 City of Traitors
1 Inventors’ Fair
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island

Sideboard
1 Dread of Night
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Lodestone Golem
1 Pyroclasm
2 The Abyss
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Trinisphere

Joshua Oji 6th Combat Taxes
Main Deck
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Mother of Runes
3 Serra Avenger
3 Jotun Giant
3 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Smuggler Copter
4 Flickerwisp
3 Vryn Wingmare
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 Palace Jailer
4 Aether Vial
4 Swords to Plowshares
10 Plains
4 Wasteland
3 Ancient Tomb
3 Karakas
1 Dustbowl
1 Mishra’s Factory

Sideboard
2 Path to Exile
2 Armageddon
2 Absolute Grace
2 Pithing Needle
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Mirran Crusader
1 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant

Peter De Vries 7th Merfolk
Main Deck
4 Cursecatcher
2 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of Pearl Trident
3 Phantasmal Image
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
4 Silvergill Adept
4 True-Name Nemesis
3 Chalice of the Void
4 Aether Vial
2 Daze
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will
4 Cavern of Souls
1 Gemstone Caverns
3 Mutavault
12 Islands

Sideboard
2 Phyrexia Revoker
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Tormad’s Crypt
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Echoing Truth
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Dismember
1 Mindbreak Trap
3 Wasteland

Corey Faibish 8th Firefly
Main Deck
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
3 Stormchaser Mage
2 True-Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Ponder
3 Price of Progress
1 Spell Pierce
2 Chain Lightning
1 Spell Snare
1 Bloodstained Mire
2 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Island
2 Mountain
3 Volcanic Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand

Sideboard
2 Blood Moon
3 Flusterstorm
2 Pyroblast
3 Smash to Smithereens
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Rough//Tumble
1 Null Rod
1 Ensnaring Bridge

NEXT WEEK: ROUND 10 – MODERN!! http://www.htnorth.com/wordpress/?p=14952

Round 8: Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series – Standard! August 26th 2017

Round 8 of the Hairy Tarantula Challenge Series features Standard!
Series details, can be found here!!!

Registration: 12pm-12:55pm
Start Time: 1:00pm
Entry Fee: $20
Format: Standard Constructed
Competitive REL
Duration: Swiss Rounds based on attendance, cut to appropriate playoff

Prizes:
1st: $200 Store Credit, Owl of Devastation Playmat, Invite to the Final Challenge
2nd: $100 Store Credit
3rd-4th: $50 Store Credit
5th-8th: $25 Store Credit

Top Competitors receive Challenge Series points.